Contact Facebook
Call us Free: 1-866-378-1722 | info@gotobrazil.com

PLEASE, CHOOSE THE METHOD YOU WANT TO APPLY FOR A VISA BELOW

 

Read the requirements, choose a visa type and processing time, answer the questions. Provide the shipping address. Choose the payment method.
Our online application is secured with the SSL certificate.

Apply online NOW

Download Brazil Visa Booklet

Download Brazil Visa Booklet

by clicking the link

Our fees starts at $229, including consular fee, courier service, and our service fee.
print it out, fill the required forms, mail the package to us including your photograph and original passport.

Download PDF

BRAZIL TOURIST (VITUR) VISA IS FOR

  • Tourism, Sightseeing trip
  • Visit to friends/relatives
  • Professors, Scientists, or Researchers attending technological, scientific or cultural seminars/conferences. You must provide an invitation letter
  • Participants of amateur sport or artistic competitions, whenever no monetary prize or paid admission is involved. You must provide an invitation letter
  • If you are transiting to other country

BORN IN BRAZIL? If you were born in Brazil and you apply for Brazil visa with a new U.S. passport, you’ll be granted visa only if the decree regarding the lost of your citizenship has been published in the Brazilian official newspaper (Diário Oficial da União).

BRAZIL TOURIST VISA DESCRIPTION

SPECIAL NOTE: Your visa will expire if you do not enter Brazil within NINETY (90) days of issuance of the visa. Please do not apply more than 3 months before your intended trip to Brazil.

VALIDITY: Normally, Brazil tourist visas are good for multiple entries and for up to 5 years. It is up to the consulate whether you get short term (30-day, 90-day) or long-term (1year, 5year) visas.

MAXIMUM STAY IN BRAZIL: Unless there is a restrictive note in your visa, you can stay up to 90 days per visit in Brazil. You can extend your stay and you visa for another 90 days while you are in Brazil. It is done by local Brazilian Federal Police Department (Delegacia de Estrangeiros).

TOURIST VISA PRACTICALITIES: It is a common practice among foreigners to go to Brazil with tourism visa, but engage in non-tourist related activities (e.g. teach English, provide technical assistance, do volunteer work, work on cruise ships, etc.) Brazil government highly opposes this practice, but there is not much, it can do to control it.

After all, tourist visa has the longest validity and is the easiest to obtain whereas fines and punishments are too small to deter people from misusing, abusing, and overstaying tourist visas.

Legally, you can stay in Brazil no more than 180 days per each 365 days on tourist visa. If you reach a limit, you must leave Brazil and re-enter in 6 months only. This is the law, but enforcement, and actual count of days, which you have spent in Brazil, lies on shoulders of immigration and federal officials. Interpretation may vary significantly from border-crossing post to another.

As an official partner of Brazil consulate, we recommend you to apply for a visa that corresponds to your purpose of trip. However, it is up to you whether you do so or not. In later sections, we will cover procedures on how to obtain visa extension.

";