Contact Facebook
Call us Free: 1-866-378-1722 | info@gotobrazil.com

PLEASE, CHOOSE THE METHOD YOU WANT TO APPLY FOR A VISA BELOW

 

Read the requirements, choose a visa type and processing time, answer the questions. Provide the shipping address. Choose the payment method.
Our online application is secured with the SSL certificate.

Apply online NOW

Download Brazil Visa Booklet

Download Brazil Visa Booklet

by clicking the link

Our fees starts at $229, including consular fee, courier service, and our service fee.
print it out, fill the required forms, mail the package to us including your photograph and original passport.

Download PDF

BRAZIL BUSINESS (VITEM II) VISA IS FOR:

  • Meetings to discuss purchases or sales of goods and services; to sign import/export contracts; to evaluate ongoing operations; to explore investment opportunities, relocation, outsourcing
  • Media coverage or filming;
  • Trips by flight/ship crew members NOT holding an international crew card. If you hold such a card, you must obtain Work visa (VITEM V).
  • If during your trip you are going to provide training or technical assistance services of any nature (e.g. training on equipment, employee training, business practice training, implementation or modification, provision of services, installation or repair of machinery, software development, laboratory or field work, recurrent office tasks, you must obtain Work visa (VITEM V).
  • BORN IN BRAZIL? If you were born in Brazil and you apply for Brazil visa with a new U.S. passport, you’ll be granted visa only if the decree regarding the lost of your citizenship has been published in the Brazilian official newspaper (Diário Oficial da União).

    BRAZIL BUSINESS VISA DESCRIPTION

    SPECIAL NOTE: Your visa will expire if you do not enter Brazil within NINETY (90) days of issuance of the visa. Please do not apply more than 3 months before your intended trip to Brazil.

    VALIDITY: Normally, Brazil business visas are good for multiple entries and anywhere between 30-days and 2-years. It is up to the consulate whether you get short term (30-day, 90-day) or long-term (1year, 2year) business visas. The consulate takes into consideration the content of your business letters when deciding on the validity. If you wish to obtain a longer term visa, you should ask for it and explain in greater detail why you need to travel to Brazil several times a year.

    MAXIMUM STAY IN BRAZIL: Unless there is a restrictive note in your visa, you can stay up to 90 days (or up to 30 days if visa was granted just for 30 days) per visit in Brazil. You can extend your stay and your visa for another 90 days while you are in Brazil. It is done by local Brazilian Federal Police Department (Delegacia de Estrangeiros).

    BUSINESS VISA PRACTICALITIES:
    Business visa holders are not allowed to engage in any paid activity under employment contract with a Brazilian organization/corporation. You also cannot engage in any of the following activities (e.g. training on equipment, employee training, business practice training, implementation or modification, provision of services, installation or repair of machinery, software development, laboratory or field work, recurrent office tasks).

    If your spouse and children are accompanying on your business trip, they should apply for regular Tourist Brazil Visa.
    Legally, you can stay in Brazil no more than 180 days per each 365 days on tourist visa. If you reach a limit, you must leave Brazil and re-enter in 6 months only. This is the law, but enforcement, and actual count of days, which you have spent in Brazil, lies on shoulders of immigration and federal officials. Interpretation may vary significantly from border-crossing post to another.

    It is a common practice among business people to go to Brazil and transact business with tourism visa. Brazil government highly opposes this practice, but there is not much, it can do to control it. As an official partner of Brazil consulate, we recommend you to apply for a visa that corresponds to your purpose of trip. However, it is up to you whether you do so or not.

    ";